Statewide Towing Ass'n, Inc. v. Gilpin
[…] I. Federal Preemption

The FAAAA prohibits states and municipalities from "enact[ing] or enforc[ing] a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier ... with respect to the transportation of property." 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(1). This preemption provision applies to state and municipal regulation of the tow truck industry. See City of Columbus v. Ours Garage & Wrecker Serv., Inc., 536 U.S. 424, 430, 122 S.Ct. 2226, 153 L.Ed.2d 430 (2002) ; see also 49 U.S.C. § 13102(14) ("The term ‘motor carrier’ means a person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation."). Yet the FAAAA recognizes an exception for state and municipal actions "relating to the regulation of tow truck operations performed without the prior consent or authorization of the owner or operator of the motor vehicle." 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(2)(C).

A. Force and Effect of Law