Statewide Grievance v. Daniels
[…] "In accord with the tenets of statutory construction, we attribute the plain meaning to the words of a statute or regulation." Hayward v. Hayward, 53 Conn. App. 1, 9-10, ___ A.2d ___ (1999). "[T]he court will not torture words to impart ambiguity where ordinary meaning leaves no room for ambiguity." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) DeCarlo and Doll, Inc. v. Dilozir, 45 Conn. App. 633, 639, 698 A.2d 318 (1997).

The parallel provision in General Statutes § 51-90g (e) makes the disjunctive structure even clearer. General Statutes § 51-90g (e) provides for four courses of action: "The subcommittee may propose in its decision that the complaint be dismissed, that conditions be imposed in accordance with the rules established by the judges of the Superior Court, that the attorneys be reprimanded or that the attorney be presented to the Superior Court for reprimand, suspension or disbarment." Neither party has cited this statute. General Statutes §§ 51-90g (h) and 51-90h (b) contain identical provisions for the courses of action for the statewide grievance committee.