No. DBD CV03-0351055-S
[…] Money was not a settlement term."
She further stated as to all three judges that "I am certain that a full and fair investigation of the conduct in question would reveal" such conduct and that "I have witnesses, documentation and transcripts to establish beyond any doubt the truth of the above. The truth so established would clearly constitute `conduct prejudicial to the impartial and effective administration of justice which brings the judicial office in disrepute' within the meaning of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-51j." (Plaintiff's Exhibit 1.)
The relevant portion of that statute reads as follows: "The Supreme Court may remove or suspend any judge or family support magistrate for any period upon recommendation of the Judicial Review Council, established under section 51-51k, or on its own motion. Upon receipt of such recommendation or on its own motion, the Supreme Court shall make an investigation of the conduct complained of and hold a hearing thereon, unless such an investigation and hearing has been held by the Judicial Review Council."