No. DBD CV03-0351055-S
[…] General Statutes § 51-94.
The defendant presented uncontroverted testimony that prior to and at the time of this hearing she was still admitted as a member of the bar of the State of New York and as a member of the federal bar for the District of Connecticut.
It is unclear how the defendant would have executed the duties of the office of attorney general if elected as at that time she was still subject to the order of disbarment entered in the matter of Sullivan v. Monroe. General Statutes § 3-124 states that "[t]he Attorney General shall be . . . an attorney at law of at least ten years' active practice at the bar of this state . . ."