No. DBD CV03-0351055-S
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) O'Brien v. Superior Court, 105 Conn.App. 774, 783, 939 A.2d 1223, cert. denied, 287 Conn. 901, 947 A.2d 342 (2008).
Further, there are statutory provisions and rules of practice applicable to review claims of attorney misconduct. General Statutes § 51-80 provides in relevant part: "The Superior Court may admit and cause to be sworn as attorneys such persons as are qualified therefor, in accordance with the rules established by the judges of the Superior Court . . ." General Statutes § 51-84(a) provides in relevant part "Attorneys admitted by the Superior Court . . . shall be subject to the rules and orders of the courts before which they act." Practice Book § 2-47(a) provides in relevant part: "Presentment of attorneys for misconduct . . . shall be made by written complaint of the statewide disciplinary counsel . . ."