No. COA11–1256.
[…] Thus, given that the relevant testimony is consistent with, rather than contrary to, the trial court's findings and given that the trial court's treatment of the prior record worksheet delivered to Defendant's former trial counsel involves an issue of law instead of an issue of fact, we believe that the State's challenge to the trial court's findings of fact lacks merit.
“Under the Structured Sentencing Act, before imposing a felony sentence, the sentencing judge must determine a defendant's prior record level pursuant to [N.C. Gen.Stat.] § 15A–1340.14.” State v. Alexander, 359 N.C. 824, 827, 616 S.E.2d 914, 916–17 (2005) (citing N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1340.13(b)). “The prior record level of a felony offender is determined by calculating the sum of the points assigned to each of the offender's prior convictions.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1340.14(a). The trial court may award an additional prior record point to the defendant if sufficient proof is offered that the offense for which the defendant was convicted “was committed while the [defendant] was on supervised or unsupervised probation, parole, or post-release supervision ....“ N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1340.14(b)(7). As a prerequisite for the assessment of the additional prior record point authorized by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1340.14(b)(7), “[t]he State must provide a defendant with written notice of its intent to prove the existence [of that prior record point] at least 30 days before trial or the entry of a guilty or no contest plea” unless the defendant waives his or her right to receive such a notice. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1340.16(a6). “The State ha[s] at its disposal a form [, Form No.