No. COA11–1123.
[…] State v. Stephens, 244 N.C. 380, 384, 93 S.E.2d 431, 433 (1956). Accordingly, we review the trial court's denial of Defendant's motion to dismiss de novo. See State v. McNeil, ––– N.C.App. ––––, ––––, 707 S.E.2d 674, 679 (2011).
To carry its burden on the statutory rape charges, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Defendant “engage[d] in vaginal intercourse or a sexual act with another person who is 13, 14, or 15 years old and the defendant is at least six years older than the person.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–27.7A(a) (2011). With respect to the incest charges, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Defendant “engage[d] in carnal intercourse with [his] ... (ii) parent or child or stepchild or legally adopted child ... who is 13, 14, or 15 years old and [Defendant] is at least six years older than the child when the incest occurred.” N.C. Gen.Stat. §§ 14–178(a) & 14–178(b)(1) b. (2011).