Staten v. Calderon
[…] III. Section 845.6

Warden Calderon and Captain Meadors did not cite or discuss section 845.6 in their appellate brief. They did mention section 845.6 in their memorandum of points and authorities in support of their demurrer to Staten’s second amended complaint. To forestall all unnecessary further proceedings, we will consider whether the order sustaining their demurrer can be upheld based on section 845.6.

Section 845.6 provides in part: “[A] public employee is [not] liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody; but, except as otherwise provided by Sections 855.8 and 856, a public employee … is liable if the employee knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care.”

For purposes of this appeal we will assume that for Staten’s second amended complaint to “state facts sufficient to constitute of cause of action” (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.10, subd.