State v. Zwiebel
[…] (Emphasis added.) In turn, subsection (G) of the same version of R.C. 2929.01 defines "criminally injurious conduct" as "any conduct of the type that is described in division (C) (1) or (2) of section 2743.51 of the Revised Code and that occurs on or after July 1, 1996 * * *." Finally, the version of R.C. 2743.51(C) in effect at the time of appellant's sentencing provides that "criminally injurious conduct" is "any conduct that * * * poses a substantial threat of personal injury or death."

Appellant asserts that his acquittal on first-degree felony aggravated arson in violation of R.C. 2909.02(A)(1) foreclosed the trial court from ordering restitution in this case. R.C. 2909.02(A)(1) provides that "[n]o person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly * * * [c]reate a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other than the offender[.]" Equating the "substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person" requirement of R.C. 2909.02(A)(1) with the "criminally injurious conduct" requirement necessary to order restitution, appellant argues that his acquittal on first-degree aggravated arson created a conclusive finding that he