State v. Zwart
[…] State v. Zwart

The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division Two
Jul 13, 2010
156 Wn. App. 1050 (Wash. Ct. App. 2010)

Opinion

No. 39352-2-II.

July 13, 2010. UNPUBLISHED OPINION.

Appeal from a judgment of the Superior Court for Thurston County, No. 08-1-00071-4, Gary R. Tabor, J., entered May 7, 2009.


Affirmed by unpublished opinion per Hunt, J., concurred in by Worswick, A.C.J., and Quinn-Brintnall, J.


Joshua Steele Zwart appeals the trial court's denial of his motion to modify his sentence. He argues that his sentence exceeds the statutory maximum in violation of RCW 9.94A.701(8). We affirm.

Former RCW 9.94A.701(8) (2009) requires the court to reduce an offender's term of community custody "whenever an offender's standard range term of confinement in combination with the term of community custody exceeds the statutory maximum for the crime as provided in RCW 9A.20.021." Effective June 10, 2010, RCW 9.94A.701(8) is recodified as RCW 9.94A.701(9). Laws of 2010, ch. 224, § 5

A commissioner of this court initially considered Zwart's appeal as a motion on the merits under RAP 18.14 and then transferred it to a panel of judges.