State v. Zwagerman
[…] Furthermore, we are not convinced that the trial court failed to exercise discretion in this case. The sentencing judge did not indicate she could not authorize in-home detention but that she was not authorizing in-home detention as an alternative to a mandatory jail sentence. We conclude the trial court imposed an appropriate sentence after considering the evidence produced at trial, the defendant's prior criminal history, and other proper sentencing factors.

Iowa Code section 356.26 provides in pertinent part: "The district court may also grant by order to any person held in a county jail the privilege of in-home detention if the county sheriff has certified to the court that the jail has an in-home detention program."

Ineffective Assistance of Counsel Claim. Zwagerman's final issue on appeal concerns the performance of his trial counsel. He contends his trial attorney did not properly prepare for trial in several respects.