Docket No. 31761.
[…] The magistrate authorized the search but did not personally sign the search warrant. Rather, the prosecutor signed the warrant at the direction of the magistrate. The warrant was executed and evidence was seized. Zueger was charged with grand theft and possession of methamphetamine as a result of the search.
Zueger moved to suppress the evidence obtained during the search of her home. Among the grounds for her motion, Zueger argued that the search warrant was invalid because neither the magistrate nor a peace officer signed it, as required by I.C. § 19-4406, which provides: "If the affidavit for the warrant is related to the court telephonically, the magistrate may verbally authorize a peace officer to sign the magistrate's name on a duplicate original warrant, which verbal authorization shall be recorded and transcribed."
At the hearing on the motion to suppress, the state asserted that the prosecutor is a peace officer and therefore could sign the warrant on the magistrate's behalf.