09-13-2024
[…] In determining whether a lesser included instruction was factually appropriate, we ask whether there was sufficient evidence in the record, viewed in the light most favorable to the requesting party, to have supported a conviction for the lesser included offense. State v. Couch, 317 Kan. 566, 591, 533 P.3d 630 (2023).
Here, Zongker's claim fails. K.S.A. 21-5404(a)(2) provides: "Voluntary manslaughter is knowingly killing a human being committed . . . upon an unreasonable but honest belief that circumstances existed that justified use of deadly force under . . . K.S.A. 21-5225." K.S.A. 21-5225 provides:
"A person who is lawfully in possession of property other than a dwelling, place of work or occupied vehicle is justified in the use of force against another for the purpose of preventing or terminating an unlawful interference with such property. Only such use of force as a reasonable person would deem necessary to prevent or terminate the interference may intentionally be used."
Zongker relies on State v. Qualls, 297 Kan. 61, 70, 298 P.3d 311 (2013), to assert that "there is no objective requirement" under the voluntary manslaughter theory of imperfect self-defense.