09-13-2024
[…] Galloway, 316 Kan. 471, 476, 518 P.3d 399 (2022).
K.S.A. 21-6625(a) establishes a nonexclusive list of mitigating circumstances the court may consider. A defendant's psychological state can be a mitigating factor under subsections (a)(2) ("The crime was committed while the defendant was under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbances.") and (a)(6) ("The capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of the defendant's conduct or to conform the defendant's conduct to the requirements of law was substantially impaired.").
We review a district court's denial of a departure motion for an abuse of discretion.