09-13-2024
[…] We have generally upheld denial of departure motions in similar cases. See State v. Boswell, 314 Kan. 408, 417, 499 P.3d 1122 (2021); State v. Grable, 314 Kan. 337, 342-46, 498 P.3d 737 (2021); State v. McLinn, 307 Kan. 307, 347-49, 409 P.3d 1 (2018). We conclude Zongker has failed to establish that the district court abused its discretion by committing a factual or legal error or by making an objectively unreasonable decision, and therefore affirm his hard 50 sentence.
The district court did not abuse its discretion in failing to sua sponte order a mental evaluation before sentencing.
K.S.A. 22-3429 provides that "the trial judge may order the defendant committed to the state security hospital for mental examination, evaluation and report." Then, if the report of the examination authorized by K.S.A. 22-3429 shows