09-13-2024
[…] "the legislature had intended to allow a defendant to make up his or her own version of the law based upon the defendant's declaration of an honest belief, the statute could have simply defined the crime as an intentional killing of a human being committed upon an unreasonable but honest belief that circumstances existed that justified deadly force. But the statute adds something; it requires that the honest belief has to be 'that circumstances existed that justified deadly force under [K.S.A. 21-5222, 21-5223 or 21-5225], and amendments thereto.'" 300 Kan. at 923.
Here, under K.S.A. 21-5225, the scope of a defendant's "unreasonable but honest belief" that deadly force was justified is limited to only such "force as a reasonable person would deem necessary to prevent or terminate" an unlawful interference with property. Zongker insists he "honestly believed that he needed to protect his property."