State v. Z.M.
[…] Z.M. first argues the State misstated the law on aiding and abetting liability in voir dire and closing argument. In State v. Bodine, 313 Kan. 378, 396, 486 P.3d 551 (2021) (quoting State v. Robinson, 293 Kan. 1002, 1037-38, 270 P.3d 1183 [2012]), we explained aiding and abetting is not a distinct crime, but instead "'extends criminal liability to a person other than the principal actor.'" All persons who "aid and abet a crime are equally guilty without regard to the extent of each's participation." 313 Kan. at 397.

The current version of the aiding and abetting statute, K.S.A. 21-5210(a), became law in 2010. Bodine, 313 Kan. at 400. It provides:

"A person is criminally responsible for a crime committed by another if such person, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, advises, hires,
counsels or procures the other to commit the crime or intentionally aids the other in committing the conduct constituting the crime." K.S.A. 21-5210(a).

Based on this language, which applies to Z.M.'s 2019 crime, "the aider must intentionally assist the principal. In doing so, the aider must possess the mental culpability required for the commission of the crime for which the aider is assisting." Bodine, 313 Kan. at 401.