State v. Zinski
[…] Indeed, Melanson noted that, "Given the facts presented in Barnslater and Word, we held that, in those cases, the district court's failure to provide a limiting instruction sua sponte was plain error." Melanson, ___ N.W.2d at ___ (citing Barnslater, 786 N.W.2d at 654; Word, 755 N.W.2d at 785-86).

Given our facts, the district court's failure to provide a limiting instruction constituted plain error because it violated the legal rule established in McCoy, which created an evidentiary standard for relationship evidence pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 634.20. 682 N.W.2d at 160. Section 634.20 states that relationship evidence is admissible "unless the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice . . . or needless presentation of cumulative evidence." In contrast to the facts in Melanson, here the district court's admission of relationship evidence given by several individuals, infra, was highly prejudicial, needlessly cumulative, and was a departure from the McCoy legal standard because it substantially outweighed the probative value of