35705-8-III
[…] See State v. Thomas, 109 Wn.2d 222, 743 P.2d 816 (1987) (implicitly recognizing diminished capacity as an affirmative defense to eluding). However, this defense would require evidence that Mr. Zimmer suffered from a mental disease or defect that affected his ability to act willfully. State v. Stumpf, 64 Wn.App. 522, 524-26, 827 P.2d 294 (1992). Because no such evidence is in the record, we cannot fault defense counsel for failing to pursue a diminished capacity defense.
Mr. Zimmer claims his attorney should have pursued a statutory affirmative defense under RCW 46.61.024(2), which provides that a defendant is not guilty of eluding if "(a) [a] reasonable person would not believe the signal to stop was given by a police officer; and (b) driving after the signal to stop was reasonable under the circumstances." Here, there was no evidence supporting either element of the affirmative defense. The officer who stopped Mr. Zimmer was in a marked patrol car. And Mr. Zimmer avoided the officer by driving in a manner that violated basic rules of the road.