35705-8-III
[…] Zimmer's claim for relief from the $200 criminal filing fee. At sentencing, it was uncontested that Mr. Zimmer had not been employed since 2015. Accordingly, he met the definition of indigence set forth by RCW 10.101.010(3)(c). Under the terms of the current LFO statutes, the $200 criminal filing fee must be struck.
Our assessment of the $100 DNA collection fee yields a different result. The record indicates the current offense is Mr. Zimmer's first conviction. Thus, the 2018 LFO amendments do not relieve Mr. Zimmer from liability for the DNA fee. Nor can Mr. Zimmer escape liability under RCW 9.94A.777. That statute enables the trial court to waive all LFOs, other than restitution or a victim penalty, based on inability to pay when "the defendant has been diagnosed with a mental disorder that prevents the defendant from participating in gainful employment, as evidenced by a determination of mental disability as the basis for the defendant's enrollment in a public assistance program, a record of involuntary hospitalization, or by competent expert evaluation." RCW 9.94A.777(2). Although Mr. Zimmer has been unemployed for several years, there is no evidence in the record that his lack of employment was due to a mental disorder.
CONCLUSION
The judgment of conviction is affirmed. This matter is remanded with instructions to strike Mr.