2 CA-CR 2023-0236
[…] Wilson, 253 Ariz. 191, ¶ 11 (App. 2022). And once a defendant identifies the slightest evidence of self-defense, the state must disprove that justification beyond a reasonable doubt. A.R.S. § 13-205(A); Carson, 243 Ariz. 463, ¶ 11.
¶13 A person is justified in using or threatening physical force in self-defense "when and to the extent a reasonable person would believe that physical force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful physical force." A.R.S. § 13-404(A). And a person is justified in using or threatening deadly physical force if 1) he would be justified in using physical force under § 13-404, and 2) "a reasonable person would believe that deadly physical force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful deadly physical force." A.R.S. § 13-405; see Carson, 243 Ariz. 463, ¶ 21 (defendant must "identify some evidence that a reasonable person in his place would have believed that [the victim] would use or attempt to use deadly physical force against him"); State v.