State v. Zaitz
[…] [Citation omitted.]" State v. Couch, 317 Kan. 566, 589, 533 P.3d 630 (2023).

We exercise unlimited review over "the legal and factual appropriateness of the instruction sought." State v. Love, 305 Kan. 716, 736, 387 P.3d 820 (2017). In determining whether an instruction was factually appropriate, courts must determine whether there was sufficient evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the defendant or the requesting party, that would have supported the instruction. State v. Holley, 313 Kan. 249, 255, 485 P.3d 614 (2021).

K.S.A. 21-5109(b) provides: "Upon prosecution for a crime, the defendant may be convicted of either the crime charged or a lesser included crime, but not both." A lesser included crime is, among other definitions, "[a] lesser degree of the same crime."