State v. Zabroski
[…] Also like Zabroski, Neal relied on analogous probation law as authority.

Former RCW 9.95.230 provided that a trial court had authority to modify probation "at any time during the course of probation". See State v. Mortrud, 89 Wn.2d 720, 721, 575 P.2d 227 (1978). This statute operated to terminate the court's jurisdiction over the defendant upon expiration of the probationary period. Mortrud, 89 Wn.2d at 724. However, the Legislature amended RCW 9.95.230 to provide that a trial court had authority to modify "at any time prior to the entry of an order terminating probation". Under the current statute, "the trial court's jurisdiction to modify probation continues until the entry of an order terminating it." (Italics ours.) State v. Alberts, 51 Wn. App. 450, 454, 754 P.2d 128, review denied, 111 Wn.2d 1006 (1988).