No. 1 CA-CR 23-0355
[…] Id. § 15-183(B). The sponsor has "oversight and administrative responsibility'' for the charter school. Id. § 15-183(R).
¶33 Unlike the court in Caviness, we have little information about the charter school in this case. See 590 F.3d at 808, 810. We know that the principal formed the school, but the record is unclear about the school’s organizational structure and governing body. And we do not know the charter’s policies.
The charter must "[e]nsure compliance with federal, state and local rules, regulations and statutes relating to health, safety, civil rights and insurance." ARS § 15-183(E)(1). But unless otherwise specified in Arizona’s statutes for charter schools or in the school’s charter, a charter school "is exempt from all statutes and rules relating to schools, governing boards and school districts." Id. § 15-183(E)(5)
¶34 That said, Young’s state action argument fails. Even if White and Anderson were public school officials, as contemplated in T.L.O., Young still failed to argue that White and Anderson acted under a public education or disciplinary policy.