2021AP1596-CR
[…] ¶28 At most, both subsecs. (lm) and (2m) of WIS. STAT. § 973.048 are restatements of when sex offender registration is, or may be, required in accordance with WIS. STAT. § 301.45. Young is correct that § 301.45(lg) defines which individuals are covered by the sex offender registration requirements. One set of individuals is those who are "ordered by a court under [WIS. STAT. §§]51.20(13)(ct)lm., 938.34(15m)(am), 938.345(3), 971.17(lm)(b)lm. or 973.048(lm) to comply with the reporting requirements under this section." Sec. 301.45(lg)(e) (emphasis added). Another group consists of those who are "convicted or adjudicated delinquent on or after December 25, 1993, for a sex offense," § 301.45(lg)(a), which offenses are defined as mostly the same offenses as those listed in § 973.048(2m), § 301.45(ld)(b). And § 301.45(lm) extensively governs the manner in which the underage sexual activity exception may apply.