2021AP1596-CR
[…] Namely, at a sentencing after revocation of probation, a circuit court has a renewed obligation to examine the imposition of sex offender registration because it is sentencing the defendant. In doing so, the court would not be "resetting" or "revoking" any prior order per se. Rather, the court's new order would simply supersede its prior order, as it is more recent in time, thereby considering all circumstances then in existence, which plainly are the most relevant circumstances with respect to the fourth requirement of the underage sexual activity exception.
The language of WIS. STAT. § 301.45(lm) supports our interpretation. As noted earlier in this opinion, for a person to be exempt from the sex offender registration requirement, one of the determinations that a circuit court must make is that "[i]t is not necessary, in the interest of public protection, to require the person to comply with the reporting requirements under this section." Sec. 301.45(lm)(a)lm.d. In making this determination, the court may consider several factors, including "[t]he probability that the person will commit other violations in the future." Sec. 301.45(lm)(e)5. This language is consistent with a recognition that, when considering whether a person qualifies for the underage sexual activity exception, courts may view a person who has just been placed on probation differently from a person who has had his or her probation revoked.