State v. Young
[…] In her closing argument, the prosecutor told the jury:

When [Detective Amos] searched the defendant’s phone and found pictures of him, this further bolstered his belief because he testified he saw pictures of the defendant with a gun, and he saw pictures of the defendant. I think that’s important. He saw pictures of the defendant, and he already has a general idea of his height and weight. He’s looking at pictures of the defendant and still does not believe that there’s any issues with what the victim said and what he’s looking at.

Defendant cites N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1230, which states, "[d]uring a closing argument to the jury an attorney may not … make arguments on the basis of matters outside the record except for matters concerning which the court may take judicial notice." N.C. Gen. Stat. 15A-1230(a).