State v. Young
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § l-181(a): N.C. R. Civ. P. 51(b). Rule 21 of the General Rules of Practice for the Superior and District Courts also addresses special instructions, directing that they be submitted in writing, though this rule does not appear to be explicitly mandatory: "If special instructions are desired, they should be submitted in writing to the trial judge at or before the jury instruction conference." N.C. Super. Ct. & Dist. Ct. R. 21 (emphasis added).

We note the mandatory language ("must") is employed in both N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-181 and N.C. R. Civ. P. 51(b). The State cites N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1231 for the proposition that the statute "governs the procedure for instructing the jury in a criminal case." Specifically, the State quotes from the statute, "At the close of the evidence or at an earlier time directed by the judge, any party may tender written instructions. A party tendering instructions must furnish copies to the other parties at the time he tenders them to the judge." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1231(a). However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1231(a) does not specifically address special instructions; rather, it simply states that at the appropriate time, a party "may" tender written instructions.