NO. CAAP-20-0000524
[…] The Supreme Court held "the answer is unmistakable. A jury must reach a unanimous verdict in order to convict." Id. at ––––, 140 S. Ct. at 1395, 206 L. Ed. 2d 583. The jury unanimity requirement "applies to state and federal criminal trials equally." Id. at ––––, 140 S. Ct. at 1397, 206 L. Ed. 2d 583. Ramos did not address the issue presented by Young in this appeal: whether the juror unanimity requirement extends to deciding which of several possible means the defendant used to commit an element of the crime.
HRS § 707-733.6(2) requires that the jury "unanimously agree only that the requisite number of acts [(three or more)] have occurred; the jury need not agree on which acts constitute the requisite number." (Emphasis added.) Young argues that HRS § 707-733.6(2) runs afoul of the federal constitutional requirement of jury unanimity. The history of the statute explains why it does not.