NO. CAAP-20-0000524
[…] S. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 3010, in 2006 Senate Journal, at 1458. Thus did the legislature express its intent to require a lesser degree of proof about specific assaults from children younger than 14 to convict a defendant for Continuous Sexual Assault of a Minor Under the Age of Fourteen than it did for Sex Assault 3.
Finally, the intent to treat Continuous Sexual Assault of a Minor Under the Age of Fourteen differently than Sex Assault 3 is also evident from the language of HRS § 707-733.6(3), which provides in relevant part:
No other felony sex offense involving the same victim may be charged in the same proceeding with a charge under this section, unless the other charged offense occurred outside the period of the offense charged under this section, or the other offense is charged in the alternative . A defendant may be charged with only one count under this section, unless more than one victim is involved, in which case a separate count may be charged for each victim.
Sex Assault 3 is a class C felony. HRS § 707-732(2).
(Emphasis added.) It would be unnecessary to charge Sex Assault 3 in the alternative if it were included in the offense of Continuous Sexual Assault of a Minor Under the Age of Fourteen.
HRS § 701-109(4)(c)
HRS § 701–109(4)(c) expands the doctrine of lesser included offenses to include crimes that require a lesser degree of culpability or a less serious injury or risk of injury. Subsection (c) differs from (a) in that there may be some dissimilarity in the facts necessary to prove the lesser offense, but the end result is the same.
Burdett, 70 Haw. at 90, 762 P.2d at 167.
As discussed in the preceding section, the mens rea for Continuous Sexual Assault of a Minor Under the Age of Fourteen is "intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly." The mens rea for Sex Assault 3 is "knowingly." Thus, Sex Assault 3 cannot be an offense included in Continuous Sexual Assault of a Minor Under the Age of Fourteen because it does not "require a lesser degree of culpability."