NO. CAAP-20-0000524
[…] It is possible to commit Continuous Sexual Assault of a Minor Under the Age of Fourteen without also committing Sex Assault 3.
In addition, "a lesser included offense cannot have a mental state greater [150 Hawai'i 378]
than or different from that which is required for the offense charged." Burdett, 70 Haw. at 88, 762 P.2d at 166 (citations omitted). HRS § 707-733.6 does not specify a mens rea element; accordingly, the mens rea for Continuous Sexual Assault of a Minor Under the Age of Fourteen is "intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly." See HRS § 702-204 (1993) ("When the state of mind required to establish an element of an offense is not specified by the law, that element is established if, with respect thereto, a person acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly."). The mens rea element of Sex Assault 3 is "knowingly."