NO. CAAP-20-0000524
[…] The statute requires jury unanimity with respect to the course of conduct — the actus reus — thereby satisfying the constitutional requirement. To find a defendant guilty of Continuous Sexual Assault of a Minor Under the Age of Fourteen Years, each juror must find that the defendant committed three (or more) specific predicate acts; unanimity is not required on which acts the defendant committed because the acts themselves are not criminalized. The predicate acts are the brute facts; that is, the means by which the defendant commits the continuing-course-of-conduct crime.
HRS § 702-205 (1993) provides:
Elements of an offense . The elements of an offense are such (1) conduct, (2) attendant circumstances, and (3) results of conduct, as:
(a) Are specified by the definition of the offense, and
(b) Negative a defense (other than a defense based on the statute of limitations, lack of venue, or lack of jurisdiction).