NO. CAAP-20-0000524
[…] Sexual Assault in the Third Degree is not included in Continuous Sexual Assault of a Minor Under the Age of Fourteen Years.
Young contends that the circuit court plainly erred by failing to instruct the jury on the included offense of Sexual Assault in the Third Degree (Sex Assault 3 ). The circuit court did not err. Sex Assault 3 is not an offense included in Continuous Sexual Assault of a Minor Under the Age of Fourteen Years. There are several reasons for this conclusion.
HRS § 701-109 (1993) provided, in relevant part:
Method of prosecution when conduct establishes an element of more than one offense ....
....
(4) A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged in the indictment or the information. An offense is so included when:
(a) It is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged;
....
(c) It differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest or a different state of mind indicating lesser degree of culpability suffices to establish its commission.
HRS § 701-109(4)(a)
" HRS § 701–109(4)(a) adopted the common law definition of lesser included offenses[,] that an offense is included when it is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the offense charged." State v.