NO. CAAP-20-0000524
[…] For all of these reasons, we hold that HRS § 707-733.6(2) does not violate the Sixth or Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution.
There was no instructional error.
Young contends that the circuit court's instruction no. 22 was "misleading and confusing[.]" It was not. HRS § 707-733.6(2) provides:
To convict under this section, the trier of fact, if a jury, need unanimously agree only that the requisite number of acts have occurred; the jury need not agree on which acts constitute the requisite number.
The circuit court's jury instruction no. 22 (which, according to the circuit court, was based upon "the [anticipated Hawai‘i Pattern Jury Instructions — Criminal] 9.42.5[.]") stated that the prosecution must prove beyond a reasonable doubt: