State v. Young
[…] Young asserts that the trial court should have given a requested included offense instruction on misdemeanor injury to child. We agree with this contention. Here again, we must remain cognizant of the specific circumstances of Young's conviction under I.C. § 18-1501(1). Young was convicted of "permitting Michael . . . to suffer unjustifiable physical pain or mental suffering by failing to provide reasonably necessary medical treatment after the child was burned." (Emphasis added.) Young was not convicted of inflicting injuries upon Michael.

Idaho Code § 19-2132 provides that a "court shall instruct the jury with respect to a lesser included offense if: . . . (2) there is a reasonable view of the evidence presented . . . that would support a finding that the defendant committed such lesser included offense but did not commit the greater offense." Misdemeanor injury to child is a "statutory" lesser included offense of felony injury to child because a defendant cannot commit the felony without satisfying the elements of the misdemeanor in the process. State v. Curtis [Curtis II], 130 Idaho 522, 524, 944 P.2d 119, 121 (1997).