State v. Young
[…] Defense counsel was not constitutionally ineffective. The behavior appellant complains of, such as defense counsel's cell phone going off and his failure to disclose appellant's whereabouts, did not diminish appellant's ability to receive a fair trial. Therefore, the trial court did not err by not sua sponte ordering a new trial.

Allied Offenses

{¶ 39} Although not raised by either party, appellant was improperly convicted and sentenced for drug possession and drug trafficking. R.C. 2941.25(A) provides that "[w]here the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant can be convicted of only one." The Ohio Supreme Court has "held that drug possession under R.C. 2925.11(A) and drug trafficking under R.C. 2925.03(A)(2) were allied offenses." State v. Seljan, Cuyahoga App.