State v. Young
[…] Young additionally argues that the Circuit Court erred in ordering Young to partake in sex offender treatment because Young was not convicted of a new sex crime, but rather, failed to report for previous sex crimes. This argument is outside the scope of this appeal, however, as the judgment from which this appeal is taken does not order sex offender treatment.

HRS section 706-606 (2014) provides factors to be considered in imposing a sentence. Under this statute, "[t]he court, in determining the particular sentence to be imposed, shall consider: . . . [t]he kinds of sentences available[.]" Haw. Rev. Stat. § 706-606(3). The kinds of sentences available in this case include "probation as authorized by part II [of HRS Chapter 706]" and "imprison[ment] for a term as authorized by part IV [of HRS chapter 706.]" Haw. Rev.