CAAP-20-0000500
[…] In Thompson, issued in 2021 after Yokota's 2020 convictions, the supreme court held that a complaint that did not comply with HRS § 805-1 for lack of a supporting affidavit or declaration was "fatally defective," and could not be used to issue an arrest warrant or penal summons. 150 Hawai'i 262, 267-68, 500 P.3d 447, 452-53 (2021); see State v. Mortensen-Young, 152 Hawai'i 385, 387, 526 P.3d 362, 364 (2023) (clarifying that HRS § 805-1 applies only to complaints for a penal summons or an arrest warrants). The parties were permitted to file supplemental briefs to address Thompson.
The parental discipline defense under HRS § 703-309(1) (2014), entitled "Use of force by persons with special responsibility for care, discipline, or safety of others," provides in pertinent part that the use of force is "justifiable" by a parent if "[t]he force is employed with due regard for the age and size of the minor and is reasonably related to the purpose of safeguarding or promoting the welfare of the minor, including the prevention or punishment of the minor's misconduct[.]"
Upon careful review of the record and the briefs submitted by the parties, and having given due consideration to the arguments advanced and the issues raised, we resolve Yokota's points of error as follows, and affirm.