State v. Yocco
[…] (1978), both required the use of forcible compulsion when the victim was age 14 or older. The statutory scheme in place before 1980 contained no other categories or levels of either rape or sodomy. See generally Chapter 566 RSMo. (1978). Second-degree rape, pursuant to section 566.031, and second-degree sodomy, pursuant to section 566.061, do not include the use of forcible compulsion as an element of either offense, which distinguishes these second-degree offenses from those listed in section 566.125.1(2) through (6).

In addition, the legislature transferred section 558.018 RSMo. (Supp. 2014) to section 566.125, effective January 1, 2017. Before that date, section 558.018.1 RSMo. (Supp. 2014) provided as follows:

1. The court shall sentence a person to an extended term of imprisonment if it finds the defendant is a persistent sexual offender and has been found guilty of attempting to commit or committing the following offenses:
(1) Statutory rape in the first degree or statutory sodomy in the first degree;
(2) Rape in the first degree or sodomy in the first degree attempted or committed on or after August 28, 2013;
(3) Forcible rape committed or attempted any time during the period of August 13, 1980 to August 27, 2013;
(4) Forcible sodomy committed or attempted any time during the period of January 1, 1995 to August 27, 2013;