2:21-CV-079-Z
[…] Neither ARPA nor Section 802(c)(2)(A) prohibit a State from replacing state expenditures with ARPA funds. States may only apply ARPA funds in four ways. 42 U.S.C. § 802(c)(1). A State need not supplement preexisting state spending in an enumerated area; it remains free to supplant state spending with ARPA funds and spend the resulting surplus of state funds in another area — even if that area is unrelated to COVID-19 relief.
For the reasons above, the Court finds Congress's offer of ARPA funds in exchange for acceptance of Section 802(c)(2)(A) is coercive and commandeers Plaintiffs.
ARPA authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury "to issue such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out" the applicable statutory provisions. Id. § 802(f). On May 17, 2021, the Secretary of the Treasury published an Interim Final Rule ("IFR") setting forth a framework to determine when a State has used ARPA funds to "directly or indirectly offset" net tax revenue.