2:21-CV-079-Z
[…] Section 802(c)(2)(A) — called the "Tax Mandate" by Plaintiffs and the "offset provision" by Defendants — prohibits States from:
us[ing] the funds provided under [ Section 802 ] ... to either directly or indirectly offset a reduction in the net tax revenue of such State or territory resulting from a change in law, regulation, or administrative interpretation during the covered period that reduces any tax (by providing for a reduction in a rate, a rebate, a deduction, a credit, or otherwise) or delays the imposition of any tax or tax increase.
Id. § 802(c)(2)(A). If a State accepts ARPA funds and flouts Section 802(c)(2)(A), it "shall be required to repay the Secretary [of the Treasury] an amount equal to the amount of funds used in violation [thereof]." Id. § 802(e). Put differently, the State must repay funds used to offset the lesser of "the reduction to net tax revenue" or "the amount of funds received." Id.
On May 3, 2021, Plaintiffs sued Defendants for declaratory judgment and injunctive relief.