State v. Yeager
[…] See State v. DeHass (1967), 10 Ohio St.2d 230, paragraph one of the syllabus. Through extensive cross-examination of the witnesses, the jury was fully aware of the witnesses' possible interest in their testimony, their potential lack of credibility, and any inconsistent testimony. The evidence in this case does not weigh heavily in Yeager's favor. The conviction was not against the manifest weight of the evidence.

2. Conspiracy to Engage in a Pattern of Corrupt Activity

Yeager was also convicted of one count of conspiracy to engage in a pattern of corrupt activity. R.C. 2923.01(A)(2) states: "No person, with purpose to commit or to promote or facilitate the commission of * * * engaging in a pattern of corrupt activity * * * shall * * * [a]gree with another person or persons that one or more of them will engage in conduct that facilitates the commission of * * * the specified offense." R.C. 2923.01(B) further requires that