State v. Yamahata
[…] State v. Yamahata, No. 30718, 2011 WL 3671969 (App. Aug. 22, 2011) (SDO). The SDO affirmed the District Court of the First Circuit's August 11, 2011 Order and Notice of Entry of Order. The District Court adjudged Yamahata guilty of Operating a Vehicle Under the Influence of an Intoxicant “OVUII,” in violation of Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 291E–61 (a)(1) and (a)(3). We accepted Yamahata's application for writ of certiorari and now affirm the ICA's Judgment on Appeal.

The Honorable William Cardwell presided.

.HRS § 291E–61(a) provided, at the time of Yamahata's offense:
(a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:
(1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the person's normal mental faculties or ability to care for the person and guard against casualty;
(2) While under the influence of any drug that impairs the person's ability to operate the vehicle in a careful and prudent manner;
(3) With .08 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath; or
(4) With .08 or more grams of alcohol per one hundred milliliters or cubic centimeters of blood.
HRS § 291E–61(a) (Supp.2010).

On certiorari, Yamahata contends that the ICA gravely erred in holding that mens rea need not be alleged in either an HRS § 291E–61 (a)(1) or an HRS § 291E–61 (a)(3) charge. In State v.