39351-8-III
[…] State v. Martinez, 121 Wn.App. 21, 30, 86 P.3d 1210 (2004).
Like she did in the trial court, Ms. Wynne argues she is entitled to relief from judgment under CrR 7.8(b) because her sentencing range was predicated on escape convictions that should have been rendered void by Blake. We disagree with this claim. As explained below, Blake does not have any impact on the validity of Ms. Wynne's escape convictions. The trial court therefore did not abuse its discretion in denying Ms. Wynne's motion.
Ms. Wynne's escape convictions were under RCW 72.09.310, which provides as follows:
An inmate in community custody who willfully discontinues making himself or herself available to the department [of corrections] for supervision by making his or her whereabouts unknown or by failing to maintain contact with the department as directed by the community corrections officer shall be deemed an escapee and fugitive from justice, and upon conviction shall be guilty of a class C felony under chapter 9A.20 RCW.
The validity of a conviction under RCW 72.09.310 does not turn on the constitutionality of the crime giving rise to community custody. See State v. Gonzales, 103 Wn.2d 564, 567, 693 P.2d 119 (1985). As we recognized in State v.