A16-1600
[…] Wuol bears the burden of establishing an error, that is plain, and that affects his substantial rights. Id. An error is "plain" if it clearly contravenes caselaw or a rule. State v. Cao, 788 N.W.2d 710, 715 (Minn. 2010).
Initially, we consider whether the state constructively amended its complaint against Wuol. A person who commits theft or receiving stolen property may be sentenced up to five years if "the value of the property or services stolen is more than $1,000 but not more than $5,000." Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 3(3)(a) (2014); Minn. Stat. § 609.53, subd. 1 (2014). Here, the state's complaint alleged felony theft and receiving stolen property but did not allege aiding and abetting or cite the aiding-and-abetting statute. See Minn. Stat. § 609.05, subd. 1 (2014) ("A person is criminally liable for a crime committed by another if the person intentionally aids . . . the other to commit the crime.").
We conclude that the state constructively amended the complaint when it argued during closing that Wuol was guilty of a felony based on aiding and abetting. See State v.