State v. Wu
[…] Id. at 687-89, 431 P.3d 1070. This court granted Wu’s petition for review. 193 Wash.2d 1002, 438 P.3d 120 (2019).

The majority’s holding included the determination of whether Wu’s prior reckless driving convictions involved alcohol. Wu, 6 Wash. App. 2d at 688, 431 P.3d 1070.

ANALYSIS

The primary issue in this case is, what are the required elements for felony DUI? Determination of that issue disposes of all other contentions.

DUI Felony Statutes and Their Requirements

¶7 Under former RCW 46.61.502(6)(a) (2016), driving under the influence is elevated from a gross misdemeanor to a felony if the defendant has "four or more prior offenses within ten years as defined in RCW 46.61.5055." Former RCW 46.61.5055(14)(a)(xii) defines "prior offenses" for purposes of the felony DUI statute as including "[a] conviction for a violation of RCW 46.61.5249 [negligent driving], 46.61.500 [reckless driving], or 9A.36.050 [reckless endangerment] or an equivalent local ordinance, if the