State v. Wu
[…] The majority’s holding included the determination of whether Wu’s prior reckless driving convictions involved alcohol. Wu, 6 Wash. App. 2d at 688, 431 P.3d 1070.

ANALYSIS

The primary issue in this case is, what are the required elements for felony DUI? Determination of that issue disposes of all other contentions.

DUI Felony Statutes and Their Requirements

¶7 Under former RCW 46.61.502(6)(a) (2016), driving under the influence is elevated from a gross misdemeanor to a felony if the defendant has "four or more prior offenses within ten years as defined in RCW 46.61.5055." Former RCW 46.61.5055(14)(a)(xii) defines "prior offenses" for purposes of the felony DUI statute as including "[a] conviction for a violation of RCW 46.61.5249 [negligent driving], 46.61.500 [reckless driving], or 9A.36.050 [reckless endangerment] or an equivalent local ordinance, if the conviction is the result of a charge that was originally filed as a violation of RCW 46.61.502 [DUI ] or 46.61.504 [physical control of vehicle under the influence], or an equivalent local ordinance, or of RCW 46.61.520 [vehicular homicide] or 46.61.522 [vehicular assault]." (Emphasis added.) Restated, for present purposes, under RCW 46.61.5055(14)(a)(xii), a qualifying "prior offense" includes a conviction for reckless driving "if the conviction is the result of a charge that was originally filed as a [DUI]."

RCW 46.61.502(6)(a) was amended in 2017 to require only three such prior offenses to elevate a DUI to a felony. See Laws of 2017, ch. 335, § 1.

The 2016 version of RCW 46.61.5055(14)(a)(xii) and the current version of this definitional statute are identical.