State v. Wright
[…] The Trial Court's referring this matter to the Master, her Report, and the Trial Court's Order in which it adopted the factual findings of the Master affect our standard of review on appeal. Aussenberg v. Kramer, 944 S.W.2d 367, 370 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1996). A concurrent finding of fact by a master and a trial court "is conclusive on appeal, except where the finding is on an issue not appropriate for referral, where it is based on an error of law[,] or a mixed question of fact and law, or where the factual finding is not based on material evidence." Id.; see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-113 (stating that "the court of appeals shall not have the right to disturb [a concurrent finding of the master and chancellor]").

With respect to the Master's and the Trial Court's concurrent factual findings, we hold that the record on appeal contains material evidence to support these findings. See

Aussenberg v.