State v. Wright
[…] Code Ann. § 67-5-2701(a), which provides as follows:

For purposes of this part, "person entitled to redeem property" includes any person who owns a legal or equitable interest in the property sold at the tax sale and creditors of the taxpayer having a lien on the property; provided, that once property has been redeemed by the taxpayer, no further redemptions under this part are permissible. The taxpayer may redeem the property regardless of whether any other person has previously redeemed the property during the one-year redemption period.

Tenn. Code Ann.§ 67-5-2702(a) provides that the one-year redemption period referenced in § 67-5-2701(a) is "within one (1) year after entry of an order of confirmation of the tax sale by the court. . . ."

(emphasis added).

We agree with the Lienholder's argument that the plain language of the above-cited statute does not limit the "`person entitled to redeem property'" to those persons about whom Purchasers had prior notice.