holding the defendant does not "have a constitutional right to parole"
[…] One such assignment addresses the trial court's refusal to dismiss the charge because the State failed to prove the firearm was functional. The other assignment challenges the trial court's refusal to instruct the jury that a firearm must be, or readily could be made to be, functional in order to call for the increased punishment under section 902.7, The Code. The trial court instructed the jury that the weapon here could be considered dangerous if it "is a real gun capable of inflicting death or serious injury." Section 902.7 provides that, when a person ". . . was in the immediate possession and control of a firearm, displayed a firearm in a threatening manner, or was armed with a firearm while participating in a forcible felony the convicted person shall serve a minimum of five years of the sentence imposed. . . ."