State v. Wright
[…] Wright was ordered to pay restitution in the amount of $14,755 to his former employer. Wright contends that the restitution order was improper for the following reasons: (1) Wright's former employer was not a victim of his criminal conduct; (2) the expenses for which his former employer sought restitution are not special damages recoverable in a civil suit; and (3) the circuit court erred in determining the amount of restitution Wright is to pay. I affirm.

Wisconsin Stat . § 947.01(1) provides that a person is guilty of disorderly conduct if "in a public or private place, [the defendant] engages in violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance."

BACKGROUND

¶2 Wright was charged with four counts of disorderly conduct stemming from four incidents that occurred between January 2019 and March 2019 while he was an employee of Bluegreen Vacations Corporation at its Christmas Mountain Village location.