No. COA10-1228
[…] A party is also entitled to be informed, upon request, whether the judge intends to include other particular instructions in his charge to the jury.
N.C.G.S. § 15A-1231(b) (2009).
Defendant offered his written jury instructions after the close of oral arguments by counsel, after the jury had been given initial instructions, after the jury had begun deliberations, and after the jury had asked a question regarding their ability to give mercy in judgment. Therefore, North Carolina General Statute § 15A-1231 is inapplicable to this issue.
This issue is properly resolved by North Carolina General Statute § 15A-1234. This statute provides:
After the jury retires for deliberation, the judge may give appropriate additional instructions to: (1) Respond to an inquiry of the jury made in open court; or (2) Correct or withdraw an erroneous instruction; or (3) Clarify an ambiguous instruction; or (4) Instruct the jury on a point of law which should have been covered in the original instructions.
N.C.G.S. § 15A-1234(a) (2009) (emphasis added). After the jury retires to deliberate, the statute gives discretion, not a mandate, to the trial judge who may or may not supplement jury instructions if the jury has a question. Id.