No. COA10-1228
[…] State v. Wallace, 104 N.C. App. 498, 504, 410 S.E.2d 226, 230 (1991) (citations omitted). Where the requested instruction is a general statement regarding the jury's duties rather than an instruction on the law, we review "only for abuse of discretion. Abuse of discretion means `manifestly unsupported by reason or . . . so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision.'" State v. Bagley, 183 N.C. App. 514, 524, 644 S.E.2d 615, 622 (2007) (citations omitted)
Defendant relies on North Carolina General Statute § 15A-1231, which provides: "[a]t the close of the evidence or at an earlier time directed by the judge, any party may tender written instructions. A party tendering instructions must furnish copies to the other parties at the time he tenders them to the judge." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1231(a) (2009). However, the statute continues:
Before the arguments to the jury, the judge must hold a recorded conference on instructions out of the presence of the jury.