State v. Workman
[…] Additionally, it appears Operation Koala focused on the distribution of "tailor-made" videos of child pornography ordered from a website, whereas in the instant case, relator claimed Koala sent the unsolicited photographs to him following their conversation in a chat room. As such, at most, the purported Koala connections appear to be a coincidence rather than newly discovered evidence of a Brady violation. Consequently, relator's claim, lacking support as a claim of newly discovered evidence, is untimely. See La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8(A), which provides in pertinent part: "No application for post-conviction relief including applications which seek an out-of-time appeal, shall be considered if it is filed more than two years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final."

See State v. Workman, 15-909 (La. 3/24/16), 190 So.3d 1189.

According to the news articles provided, the Europol investigation was named Operation Koala based on an arrest made by Australian police of an Italian man selling videos of child pornography from a website.

La.