State v. Workman
[…] C.Cr.P. art. 930.4. Furthermore, under La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.2, the petitioner in an application for post-conviction relief shall have the burden of proving that relief should be granted. The defendant fails to meet this burden.

On August 28, 2024, relator's timely writ application requesting review was filed with this Court. In it, relator re-urges his claims of a newly discovered Brady violation and an invalid search warrant. Relator also complains that the trial court did not order the State to file a response to his APCR.

ANALYSIS

La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8(A)(1) allows a defendant to file an APCR more than two years after his conviction and sentence become final where "[t]he application alleges, and the petitioner proves or the state admits, that the facts upon which the claim is predicated were not known to the petitioner or his prior attorneys."

In support of relator's claim of newly discovered evidence of a Brady violation, relator submitted copies of two news articles, both dated November 5, 2007, describing Operation Koala, an investigation of a global child pornography network conducted by Europol, a European police agency.