DOCKET NO. A-5980-09T1
[…] Id. at 177. "[A]s long as the sentence is within the statutory framework, we afford wide discretion to the judge's decision." Ibid. Further, we note the Court's observation in Meyer that "[i]t is inconceivable that the Legislature granted a trial court power to impose a probationary sentence, but not the power to attach the one condition necessary to address the offender's desperate needs—a drug rehabilitation program." 192 N.J. at 436 (citing State v. Lewis, 185 N.J. 363, 369 (2005)).
The State first argues defendant was properly rejected from the Drug Court program pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a)(9) which requires the court to find "no danger to the community will result from the person being placed on special probation." The State maintains defendant is a self-admitted gang member and gang members are a significant threat to the community.