State v. Woodruff
[…] {¶ 4} Appellant was charged with burglary. R.C. 2911.12(A)(2) provides that "[n]o person, by force, stealth, or deception, shall * * * [t]respass in an occupied structure or in a separately secured or separately occupied portion of an occupied structure that is a permanent or temporary habitation of any person when any person other than an accomplice of the offender is present or likely to be present, with purpose to commit in the habitation any criminal offense."

{¶ 5} R.C. 2909.01(C) defines an "occupied structure" as "any house, building, outbuilding, watercraft, aircraft, railroad car, truck, trailer, tent, or other structure, vehicle, or shelter, or any portion thereof, to which any of the following applies:

{¶ 6} "(1) It is maintained as a permanent or temporary dwelling, even though it is temporarily unoccupied and whether or not any person is actually present.

"(2) At the time, it is occupied as the permanent or temporary habitation of any person, whether or not any person is actually present.