State v. Woodbury
[…] Because we conclude that the evidence was sufficient to support the jury's verdict, the first prong of the plain error test is not satisfied, and we therefore need not address the remaining prongs. See State v. Dodds, 159 N.H. 239, 246, 982 A.2d 377 (2009) (declining to address the remaining plain error prongs where there was no error).

III

The defendant next contends that the trial court erred in denying his request for a jury instruction that the State had to prove that the defendant believed that an official investigation was pending or about to be instituted. RSA 641:6 provides, in pertinent part, that to be convicted of falsifying physical evidence, a defendant must have acted with the belief "that an official proceeding, as defined in RSA 641:1, II, or investigation is pending or about to be instituted." RSA 641:6 (2016).

The defendant was charged under this statute with cleaning up blood with the belief "that an investigation ... was about to be instituted." On the third day of trial, prior to closing arguments, the parties discussed with the court its proposed jury instructions.