A22-0154
[…] State v. Harrington, 504 N.W.2d 500, 503 (Minn.App. 1993), rev. denied (Minn. Sept. 30, 1993).
Wood asserts an exception to that general rule against collateral attack for situations when "the absence of jurisdiction is clear on the face of the record." Nodes, 538 N.W.2d at 160. Wood argues that subject-matter jurisdiction was absent here because the HRO statute authorizes district courts to place restrictions around people and not places. She cites to subdivision 5 of Minnesota Statutes section 609.748, which authorizes courts to "order[] the respondent to cease or avoid the harassment of another person" and to "order[] the respondent to have no contact with another person." Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 5(a).