assessing whether the contested provisions contain the same elements
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 77–15–3 (LexisNexis 2008). A competency petition may also be filed by “the party alleged incompetent to proceed, any person acting on his behalf, the prosecuting attorney, or any person having custody or supervision over the person.” Id.; see also Arguelles, 2003 UT 1, ¶ 49, 63 P.3d 731 (same).
¶ 21 Under the statute in effect at the time of trial, a court receiving a competency petition is required to follow certain steps. First, the court must stay proceedings. Utah Code Ann. § 77–15–5(1) (LexisNexis 2008). Second, the court must “pass upon the sufficiency of the allegations of incompetency.” Id. If a party opposes the petition, the court must “hold a limited hearing solely for the purpose of determining the sufficiency of the petition” before it grants or denies the petition. Id. Third, if the court finds that the petition raises “a bona fide doubt as to the defendant's competency to stand trial,” the court must “enter an order for a [full] hearing on the mental condition of the person who is the subject of the petition.”