06-05-2024
[…] "(c) The appropriate agency shall cause a blood or buccal sample to be obtained and transmitted to the Department of State Police. The agency shall cause the sample to be obtained as soon as practicable after conviction. The agency shall obtain the convicted person's thumbprint at the same time the agency obtains the blood or buccal sample. The agency shall include the thumbprint with the identifying information that accompanies the sample."Id.
Defendant points out that ORS 137.076 is not directly applicable to him because he was found GEI and not "convicted" of a felony or any other crime enumerated by that statute. But he acknowledges that ORS 161.325(4) does apply:
"(4) * * * whenever a defendant charged with any offense listed in ORS 137.076(1) has been found guilty of that offense except for insanity the court shall *** direct the defendant to submit to the obtaining of a blood or buccal sample in the manner provided in ORS 137.076."
Consequently, defendant does not dispute that the trial court lawfully ordered him to submit a blood or buccal sample. He argues only that the additional order to submit a thumbprint was not statutorily authorized.