State v. Winter
[…] Act of Feb. 25, 1991, ch. 175, § 2, 1991 Utah Laws 681, 681 (codified as Utah Code § 76-1-303(3) (1991)); see also Act of Feb. 20, 1995, ch. 232, § 4, 1995 Utah Laws 791, 791 (codified as Utah Code § 76-1-303.5 (1996)) (changing the applicable subsection but maintaining the same statute of limitations for sodomy on a child). In 2008, the legislature amended the statute once again, this time eliminating any statute of limitations defense for sodomy on a child. Act of Feb. 11, 2008, ch. 129, § 1, 2008 Utah Laws 1143, 1143 (codified as Utah Code § 76-1-301(13) (2008)) ("Notwithstanding any other provisions of this code, prosecution for the following offenses may be commenced at any time: . . . sodomy on a child . . . .").

I. Statutory Claim