No. COA16-244
[…] Analysis
Defendant's sole argument on appeal is that the trial court erred in accepting his guilty plea because the factual basis asserted by the State for the plea did not include the essential element that Defendant was aware the marijuana was present in the vehicle. However, because we conclude that the State's motion to dismiss this appeal has merit and we decline to grant Defendant's petition for certiorari, we do not reach the substance of Defendant's argument.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022(c) states, in pertinent part, as follows:
The judge may not accept a plea of guilty or no contest without first determining that there is a factual basis for the plea. This determination may be based upon information including but not limited to:
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022(c) (2015).(1) A statement of the facts by the prosecutor.
(2) A written statement of the defendant.
(3) An examination of the presentence report.
(4) Sworn testimony, which may include reliable hearsay.
(5) A statement of facts by the defense counsel.
However, the right of appeal available to a defendant who enters a guilty plea is limited.