State v. Wingate
[…] Because the jury found beyond a reasonable doubt that Wingate was armed with a firearm at the time he committed the underlying crimes, we affirm.

FACTS

The State charged Wingate with one count of first degree assault and three counts of second degree of assault, each with a firearm enhancement, committed on June 21, 2001. The information alleged that for each count, Wingate was armed with a firearm as defined in former RCW 9.41.010 (1997) during the commission of the crime.

Former RCW 9.41.010(1) defines "firearm" as: "a weapon or device from which a projectile or projectiles may be fired by an explosive such as gunpowder."

At trial, Wingate admitted on direct examination that he started carrying a "firearm" after he turned 21 and that he pulled his "firearm" out at the time of the incident. Several witnesses also testified that Wingate was armed with a gun at the time of the incident.