No. 03C01-9609-CC-00352.
[…] The defendant argues that because the indictments do not specify that he knowingly delivered cocaine or knowingly possessed it with the intent to sell or deliver, they fail to state offenses. The state responds that the indictments comply with applicable statutory and case law requirements.
The proper form of an indictment is set forth under T.C.A. § 40-13-202. It states:
The indictment must state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended, and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment. . . .
In State v. Hill, 954 S.W.2d 725 (Tenn. 1997), our supreme court stated the following: