State v. Wilson
[…] The interpretation and application of the statutes are matters of law subject to a de novo standard of review. State v. Lexington National Insurance Corp., 2013–1134, p. 2 (La.App. 3 Cir. 3/5/14), 134 So.3d 230, 232 (citing Holly & Smith Architects, Inc. v. St. Helena Congregate Facility, Inc., 2006–582 (La.11/29/06), 943 So.2d 1037; State v. Nellon, 2012–1429 (La.App. 4 Cir. 9/4/13), 124 So.3d 1115).

Financial argues on appeal that the trial court erred in determining that Financial must comply with both La.C.Cr. P. art. 345 and La. R.S. 22:1585 to be relieved of its obligation under the bond and the judgment. We agree.

La.C.Cr.P. art. 345 provides in pertinent part:

(A) For purposes of surrendering the defendant, the surety may arrest him. Upon surrender of the defendant, the officer shall detain the defendant in his custody as upon the original commitment and shall acknowledge the surrender by a certificate signed by him and delivered to the surety.

The officer shall retain and forward a copy of the certificate to the court.

After compliance with the provisions of Paragraph F of this Article, the surety shall be fully and finally discharged and relieved ... of all obligations under the bond. [Emphasis added].

(C) When a surety receives either a certificate of surrender provided for in paragraph A of this Article ... the surety shall pay a fee of twenty-five dollars to the officer charged with the defendant's detention for recalling the capias, accepting [ 4] the surrender ..., processing the paperwork, and giving the surety a certificate of surrender ... after compliance with paragraph F of this Article releasing him from his obligation under the defendant's bond.

(F) When the defendant has been surrendered in conformity with this Article ..., the court shall, upon presentation of the certificate of surrender ..., order that the surety be exonerated from liability on his bail obligation and shall order any judgment of forfeiture set aside.

La.C.Cr.P. art. 345 mandates that the sheriff, not the surety, forward a copy of the certificate of surrender to the court.