MI080152; A144705.
[…] See ORS 813.225 (allowing a defendant to file an application for a 180–day extension of the diversion period). On May 8, 2009, and again on July 19, 2009, defendant was arrested for DUII. On August 11, 2009, the state moved for an order requiring defendant to appear and show cause why the court should not terminate defendant's diversion agreement. After the state filed its motion, but before the show cause hearing, defendant paid the balance of the fee. At the show cause hearing, defendant argued that she was indigent and the trial court should waive the diversion filing fee pursuant to ORS 813.210(2) (allowing the court to “waive all or part of the filing fee in cases involving indigent defendants”). The trial court declined to terminate the diversion agreement, determining that defendant's indigency excused her failure to pay the fees by February 24, 2009, as required by the diversion agreement.