State v. Wilson
[…] RCW 9A.56.068(1); RCW 9A.56.140(1). Possession may be actual or constructive. State v. Callahan, 77 Wn.2d 27, 29, 459 P.2d 400 (1969). To find actual possession, the property must be in one's personal custody. Id. at 29. In contrast, constructive possession requires dominion and control over the property or the premises on which it is found. Id. at 29-31. To possess property, a person must have actual control over it; passing, fleeting, or momentary control will not suffice. See State v. Staley, 123 Wn.2d 794, 801-02, 872 P.2d 502 (1994).

RCW 9A.56.068(1) states that "[a] person is guilty of possession of a stolen vehicle if he or she possess [possesses] a stolen motor vehicle." RCW 9A.56.140(1) defines "possessing stolen property" in part as "knowingly to receive, retain, possess, conceal, or dispose of stolen property knowing that it has been stolen[.]" RCW 9A.56.068 implicitly incorporates RCW 9A.56.140's definition of "possessing stolen property" because the